National Labor Relations Board v. Eclipse Lumber Co., 13212.
[…] Counsel, A. Norman Somers, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Fannie M. Boyls and William J. Avrutis, Attys., N.L. R.B., Washington, D. C., for petitioner.
Patterson, Maxwell & Jones, Seattle, Wash., for respondent Eclipse Lumber Co.
Walthew, Gershon, Oseran & Warner, Seattle, Wash., for respondent International Woodworkers of America.
Before DENMAN, Chief Judge, and HEALY and POPE, Circuit Judges.
This is a petition by the National Labor Relations Board to enforce certain orders of the Board against respondent company and respondent union.
This order is based on a claimed violation of Section 8(a) (3) (B) of the Labor Management Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 158(a) (3) (B), hereafter called the Act, which provides "That no employer shall justify any discrimination against an employee for nonmembership in a labor organization * * * (B) if he has reasonable grounds for believing that membership was denied or terminated for reasons other than the failure of the employee to tender the periodic dues and the initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership".