National Labor Relations Board v. Draper Corporation, 5239.
[…] On behalf of the Board, it is argued that the employees who went on the "wild cat" strike were engaged in "concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection", within the meaning of section 7 of the act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 157, and that the discharge and refusal to reemploy on this account was interference, restraint or coercion with respect to the right to engage in such concerted activities, denounced as an unfair labor practice by section 8(1) of the act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 158(1). It is argued also that the discharge and refusal to reemploy constituted "discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment * * * to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization", condemned as an unfair labor practice by section 8(3) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 158(3).

It is perfectly clear that, in the discharge and refusal to reemploy, there was no intent to discourage membership in any labor organization, within the meaning of section 8(3) of the act.