National Maritime Union of America v. US
[…] Both parties have moved for summary judgment on this issue also.

II.

The statutory provision for prevailing rate employees (the prevailing rate system) is found in subchapter IV of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, comprising sections 5341 through 5349.9 Section 5341 as a whole states the policy of Congress for the fixing and adjustment of rates of pay of prevailing rate employees. That policy includes four enumerated and specific principles, set out in the statute. Section 5341 reads, in its entirety:

It is the policy of Congress that rates of pay of prevailing rate employees be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates and be based on principles that —
(1) there will be equal pay for substantially equal work for all prevailing rate employees who are working under similar conditions of employment in all agencies within the same local wage area;
(2) there will be relative differences in pay within a local wage area when there are substantial or recognizable differences in duties, responsibilities, and qualification requirements among positions;
(3) the level of rates of pay will be maintained in line with prevailing levels for comparable work within a local wage area; and
(4) the level of rates of pay will be maintained so as to attract and retain qualified prevailing rate employees.

The structure of subchapter IV indicates that section 5341 relates generally to the entire subchapter, just as the definitions section (§ 5342) does.

Sections 5343, 5348, and 5349 provide the specific authority for setting wages for different groups of employees. Section 5343 covers the vast majority of prevailing rate employees;10 section 5349 covers certain organizations; and section 5348(a) applies to federal mariners. Section 5348 reads, in pertinent part:

(a) * * * the pay of officers and members of crews of vessels * * * shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates and practices in the maritime industry.

Both of the sections of particular significance here, 5341 and 5348, contain an identical formula: "fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates."