National Maritime Union of America v. US
[…] (3) the level of rates of pay will be maintained in line with prevailing levels for comparable work within a local wage area; and
(4) the level of rates of pay will be maintained so as to attract and retain qualified prevailing rate employees.

The structure of subchapter IV indicates that section 5341 relates generally to the entire subchapter, just as the definitions section (§ 5342) does.

Sections 5343, 5348, and 5349 provide the specific authority for setting wages for different groups of employees. Section 5343 covers the vast majority of prevailing rate employees;10 section 5349 covers certain organizations; and section 5348(a) applies to federal mariners. Section 5348 reads, in pertinent part:

(a) * * * the pay of officers and members of crews of vessels * * * shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates and practices in the maritime industry.

Both of the sections of particular significance here, 5341 and 5348, contain an identical formula: "fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates."