National Mining Ass'n v. Kempthorne
[…] I.

In 1977, Congress enacted the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act ("SMCRA"), 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201 et seq., "to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations," id. § 1202(a). Section 522(b) of the SMCRA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior ("Secretary") to prohibit surface coal mining operations on federal lands if he determines them to be unsuitable for that purpose. Id § 1272(b). Section 522(e) bans outright surface mining in statutorily designated areas.1 Id. § 1272(e). In this appeal, we are asked to determine how Congress intended that ban to work. The relevant text of § 522(e) provides: "After August 3, 1977, and subject to valid existing rights no surface coal mining operations except those which exist on August 3, 1977, shall be permitted [in the statutorily designated areas]." Id. (emphasis added).

Because one must show "valid existing rights" ("VER") to start a surface mining operation in a § 522(e) area, the meaning of the phrase is critical.