National Mining Ass'n v. Kempthorne
[…] We have an "independent obligation to determine whether subject-matter jurisdiction exists," Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514, 126 S.Ct. 1235, 163 L.Ed.2d 1097 (2006), which we must discharge before ruling on the merits, Sinochem Co. v. Malay. Int'l Shipping Corp., ___ U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 1184, 1191, 167 L.Ed.2d 15 (2007) (citing Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 93-102, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140 L.Ed.2d 210 (1998)).

The district court claimed jurisdiction under 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1), which renders "[a]ny action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or regulations subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit." But there is no such court within the federal judiciary. The judgment the NMA has asked us to review comes from a court called "the United States District Court for the District of Columbia."