NATIONAL MOBILIZATION COM. TO END WAR IN VIET NAM v. Foran
[…] But this ignores the "knowing, or having reason to know or intending" language of the statute. The requirement of intent of course "narrows the scope of the enactment by exempting innocent or inadvertent conduct from its proscription." Landry v. Daley, 280 F.Supp. 938, 939 (N.D.Ill.1968) (three-judge district court), probable jurisdiction noted, 393 U.S. 974, 89 S.Ct. 442, 21 L.Ed.2d 436. In sum, we cannot say that the attack on Section 231(a) (1) involves a substantial constitutional question.6

The plaintiffs appear to have conceded the constitutionality of Section 231(a) (3), for it was not attacked in their brief or oral argument. It is true that Section 231(a) (3) does not specifically refer to intent, but it only applies to a person who "commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere" with firemen or law enforcement officers. Under such phraseology, it will not be presumed that Congress intended strict liability for inadvertent or accidental occurrences where, as here, the crime is grounded on the common law. Morissette v.