National Organ., Vet. Advoc. v. Sec., Vet. Affairs, 02-7357.
[…] These basic benefits do not depend on whether the veteran received or was entitled to receive disability benefits during his lifetime. Two other provisions, however, provide for DIC payments or increased DIC payments that require a showing that the veteran met a requirement of being "in receipt of or ... entitled to receive ... compensation" for a service-connected disability that was "rated totally disabling" for a prescribed period before death. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a)(2), 1318 (2000). One of these (38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2))1 provides for increased DIC benefits to the survivors of a veteran whose death was "service-connected" where the veteran's "disability was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death." The other (38 U.S.C. § 1318)2 provides for DIC benefits to be paid to survivors of veterans whose death was not service connected "as if the veteran's death were service related" when specific disability durational requirements are met. 38 U.S.C. § 1318(a) (2000).