National Organ., Vet. Advoc. v. Sec., Vet. Affairs, 02-7357.
[…] Gober, 225 F.3d 1377 (Fed. Cir.2000), that "the `entitled to receive' provision of § 1311(a)(2) requires de novo determination of the veteran's disability, upon the entirety of the record including any new evidence presented by the surviving spouse." Id. at 1380-81 (permitting the adjudication of DIC claims by the Board on a hypothetical basis). In the case of § 1318 benefits, one regulation (38 C.F.R. § 3.22)5 spelled out the Department's interpretation of the statute in detail (allowing the reopening only for clear and unmistakable error (CUE) claims) and the other (again § 20.1106) specifically provided that Board determinations thereunder would not be performed "without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran's lifetime." 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 (2000).6