National Packing Company v. NLRB, 8839.
[…] We are concerned only with the other two elements.

The Board assumed that the Charging Parties were a labor organization and confined its consideration to whether the picketing had an organizational or recognitional object. An assumption is not a finding. We must determine if the admitted facts establish the existence of a labor organization.

Section 2(5), 29 U.S.C. § 152(5), defines "labor organization" thus:

"* * * any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee represtation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work."

Although the Charging Parties did not have the organic structure of a typical labor union, they were a group which acted in unison to obtain mutual objectives by combined efforts. They existed and acted to deal with the Company in regard to labor disputes, rates of pay, and working conditions.