National Patent Development Corp. v. T.J. Smith & Nephew Ltd.
[…] National asked the district court to declare that Smith & Nephew held the allegedly misappropriated patents in trust for Hydron and to assign all rights, title, and interest in the patents to Hydron.

Subject matter jurisdiction over National's suit was based solely on diversity of citizenship and an amount in controversy in excess of $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs. See 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1332(a) (1982). 2 National claimed that the district court had personal jurisdiction over Smith & Nephew on the basis of 35 U.S.C. Sec. 293, which provides:

Every patentee not residing in the United States may file in the Patent and Trademark Office a written designation stating the name and address of a person (Emphasis added.)

residing within the United States on whom may be served process or notice of proceedings affecting the patent or rights thereunder. If the person designated cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, or if no person has been designated, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction and summons shall be served by publication or otherwise as the court directs. The court shall have the same jurisdiction to take any action respecting the patent or rights thereunder that it would have if the patentee were personally within the jurisdiction of the court.

The district court, relying upon two precedents of this circuit, Neidhart v. Neidhart S.A., 510 F.2d 760 (D.C.Cir.1975), and Riker Laboratories, Inc. v. Gist-Brocades N.V., 636 F.2d 772 (D.C.Cir.1980), and one district court decision, North Branch Products, Inc. v.