National Recovery Systems v. Nemchik
[…] Therefore, defendant could be procedurally barred from challenging the court's adjudication with respect to this additional exception. Nevertheless, after having dealt with this technical irregularity, we reach the merits of all the exceptions filed by defendant in this case.

I. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Defendant contends that the court failed to apply the correct legal principles in regard to whether or not the statute of limitations barred this claim. Indeed, Pennsylvania Statutes express a preference for barring foreign claims under the statute of limitations. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5521 (1981) (Borrowing Statute). Pennsylvania's law with respect to foreign claims provides that: " The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be that provided or prescribed by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim." Id. The application of this statute assumes that defendant has properly met the procedural requirements in his pleadings.

In the present case, defendant failed to plead the Pennsylvania Statute of Limitations as an affirmative defense in the action.