National Resources Defense Council v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] Thus, we will not repeat any facts except as necessary.

I. Introduction

The issue before us is the scope of the EPA's obligations under the Clean Water Act ("the Act"), specifically 33 U.S.C. §§ 1314(b), 1314(m), and 1316. In 1987, Congress amended the Act by adding section 1314(m), which provides that every two years the EPA shall publish a plan identifying "categories of sources discharging toxic or nonconventional pollutants" for which effluent limitation guidelines ("ELGs") and new source performance standards ("NSPSs") have not yet been published. 33 U.S.C. § 1314(m)(1)(B). The plan must also "establish a schedule for promulgation of effluent guidelines" for the categories identified in the plan, "under which promulgation of such guidelines shall be no later than ... 3 years" from publication of the plan. 33 U.S.C. § 1314(m)(1)(C).1