National Rifle Ass'n of America v. Potter, Civ. A. No. 84-1348.
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1 (1982) (hereinafter, the "Organic Act"). The Secretary of the Interior was authorized to "make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks...." 16 U.S.C. § 3 (1982). Although the Secretary was permitted in his discretion to provide "for the destruction of such animals and of such plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any of said parks, monuments, or reservations," id., the paramount objective of the park system with respect to its indigenous wildlife, and the philosophy which came to pervade the new Park Service to whom it was entrusted, was, from the beginning, one of protectionism.