National Risk Retention Ass'n v. Brown
[…] The Congress amended the PLRRA by the Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986 (LRRA).10 The LRRA amended the PLRRA to expand the scope of coverage which could be provided by risk retention groups to include all types of liability coverage.11 Under the LRRA, risk retention groups are still generally exempt from regulation by non chartering states. Section 3902(a) of the LRRA provides that:

A risk retention group is exempt from any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation, or order would —
(1) ... regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group.12
(4) otherwise discriminate against a risk retention group or any of its members, except that nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the applicability of State laws generally applicable to persons or corporations.13

However, since risk retention groups are no longer restricted to narrow groups of coverages, the Congress gave non chartering state insurance commissioners more authority over the regulation of risk-retention groups in order to preserve some of the traditional role states play in regulating insurance and protecting the public.14 The Congress formulated exceptions to the exemption from state law created by § 3902(a)(1) allowing regulation by non chartering states to the degree that:

Any State may require such a (risk retention) group to —
(D) register with and designate the State insurance commissioner as its agent solely for the purpose of receiving service of legal documents or process;
(E) submit to an examination by the State insurance commissioner in any State in which the group is doing business to determine the group's financial condition, if —
(i) the commissioner of the jurisdiction in which the group is chartered has not begun or has refused to initiate an examination of the group; and
(ii) any such examination shall be coordinated to avoid unjustified duplication and unjustified repetition.
(F) comply with a lawful order issued —
(i) in a delinquency proceeding commenced by the State insurance commissioner if there has been a finding of financial impairment under subparagraph (E); ...
(H) comply with an injunction issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, upon a petition by the State insurance commissioner alleging that the group is in hazardous financial condition or is financially impaired.15

Risk retention groups wishing to operate in a state other than the one in which they were chartered are required to submit financial documents to the insurance commissioners of those states and the insurance commissioners can scrutinize the documents to ascertain the financial responsibility of the risk-retention group. Section 3902(d) says:

Each risk retention group shall submit —
(1) to the insurance commissioner of the State in which it is chartered —
(A) before it may offer insurance in any State, a plan of operation or a feasibility study which includes the coverages, deductibles, coverage limits, rates, and rating classification systems for each line of insurance the group intends to offer; and