National Serv-All, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue
[…] Indiana Waste, 633 N.E.2d at 364. Therefore, National, like the garbage hauler in Indiana Waste, is not a governmental agency or instrumentality and is not entitled to the benefits of IC 6-2.5-5-16.

II

National also claims it engaged in public transportation of property within the meaning of I.C. 6-2.5-5-27, which provides: "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property." (Emphasis added). The Department responds that the garbage National carries is valueless and therefore does not constitute "property."