National Starch and Chemical Corp. v. C.I.R.
[…] Commissioner, 863 F.2d 263, 268 (3d Cir.1988).

II. Ordinary and Necessary Business Expenses
A. Effect of Lincoln Savings

The issue before us is whether National Starch's expenditures for investment banking and legal fees can be deducted under section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as ordinary and necessary business expenses or whether they must be capitalized under section 263. Section 162 provides: "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business...." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 162(a) (1988). This provision must be interpreted in tandem with section 263, which prohibits deductions for "[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 263(a)(1) (1988).

The Supreme Court has enumerated five separate requirements for deductibility under section 162(a).