National State Bank of Newark v. United States, 50-65
[…] At that time, we concluded that the RFC in the District Court, and the United States as principal in the Court of Claims, were different parties. We reversed ourselves on this point in 132 F.Supp. 454, 132 Ct.Cl. 11, holding that the pendency of the suit in the District Court necessitated dismissal under 28 U.S.C. § 1500. In so holding, we overruled First National Steamship Co. v. United States, 90 Ct.Cl. 632 (1940). Our analysis of section 1500 emphasized the part which states that the Court of Claims shall be deprived of jurisdiction where the identical claim is pending in any other court "against * * * any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States." In applying this language to the facts, we said:

The RFC and the other Government corporations are agents of the United States and clearly, when their acts are within their statutory authority, they are acting under the authority of the United States. Cases omitted.