National State Bank of Elizabeth v. Gonzalez
[…] United States, 342 U.S. 25, 27, 72 S.Ct. 17, 19, 96 L.Ed. 26, 30, reh'g denied, 342 U.S. 899, 72 S.Ct. 228, 96 L.Ed. 673 (1951). Thus, the Secretary is immune from suit unless Congress has expressed a waiver of immunity. Furthermore, the waiver must clearly extend to the state courts for Gonzalez to maintain her suit in the Superior Court.

The only two relevant statutes involving immunity and jurisdiction for suits against the Secretary are the NHA and the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). First, Section 1702 of the NHA, in relevant part, provides:

The Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.

[12 U.S.C. § 1702].

This "sue and be sued" provision was added to the NHA by amendment dated August 23, 1935 and has been interpreted as a valid waiver of immunity. See Federal Hous. Admin. v. Burr, 309 U.S. 242, 244, 60 S.Ct. 488, 490, 84 L.Ed. 724, 728 (1940); Federal Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n v.