National State Bank of Elizabeth v. Gonzalez
[…] Plaintiff The National State Bank of Elizabeth (NSB) instituted this action against Gonzalez to foreclose her mortgage. Gonzalez filed a third-party complaint against the Secretary, alleging that the Secretary erred in refusing to grant her temporary mortgage assistance payments pursuant to the National Housing Act (NHA), 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a). This provision of the NHA authorizes the Secretary to assist individuals in meeting their monthly mortgage payments during periods of temporary delinquency. 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a)(1). Relief is warranted only where the default "was caused by circumstances which are beyond the mortgagor's control and render the mortgagor temporarily unable to correct a mortgage delinquency and to resume full mortgage payments" and "such payments are necessary to avoid foreclosure." 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a)(1) and (2).