National Steel Car, Ltd. v. Canadian Pacific Ry.
[…] In the preliminary injunction proceedings before the district court, CPR conceded that limitations in the claims of the '575 patent read on the GBRX 20003. The questions considered by the district court in its analysis of NSC's likelihood of success on the merits, therefore, focused on CPR's defenses to patent infringement. The district court held that neither of the two defenses raised by CPR had substantial merit. CPR first claimed that 35 U.S.C. § 272 defines CPR's use of the accused cars as noninfringing. Section 272, titled "Temporary presence in the United States," provides that the use of an invention in a vehicle "entering the United States only temporarily or accidentally, shall not constitute infringement of any patent" provided certain conditions are met. 35 U.S.C. § 272 (2000). The district court held both that the GBRX 20003 would not be "entering the United States only temporarily," as per CPR's description of its intended use of the cars, and that several of the additional conditions were not met.