National Treasury Employees Union v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] In order to protect the right of employees and the unions representing them, the Act identifies a number of activities that, if engaged in by an agency, constitute unfair labor practices. Petitioners in each of the cases before us allege that their agencies engaged in the following activities forbidden by the Act:

(1) ... interfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or coerc[ing] any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;

* * *

* * *

(5) ... refus[ing] to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter;

* * *

* * *

Sections 7116(a)(1) and (5).

The Act grants the FLRA authority to adjudicate unfair labor practice complaints, section 7105(a)(2)(G), as part of its general authority to "provide leadership in establishing policies and guidance relating to matters under [the Act]." Section 7105(a)(1).

B. National Treasury Employees Union Complaints