National Treasury Employees Union v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Where, as here, the congressional intent that unlawful conduct be deterred and "make whole" relief be provided can be respected only by issuing an RBO, and where such an order would not unduly disrupt federal agency administration, we hold that an RBO is required.

A.

Several sections of the Statute define the remedial authority and responsibility of the Authority. These provisions grant broad discretion to the Authority to fashion remedies for violations of the Statute. Section 7105(g)(3) provides that the Authority may require an agency to take any remedial action it considers appropriate to carry out the policies of the Statute. Moreover, under section 7118(a)(7), "[i]f the Authority * * * determines * * * that the agency * * * has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, then [the Authority] * * * shall issue * * * an order * * * (B) requiring the parties to renegotiate a collective bargaining agreement in accordance with the order of the Authority and requiring that the agreement, as amended, be given retroactive effect; * * * or (D) including * * * such other action as will carry out the purpose of this chapter."

Although the principles set forth in Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.