National Trust for Historic Preservation v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Plaintiffs, joined by the State Historic Preservation Division (SHPD) and the State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO) as amici curiae, appeal. We hold that Plaintiffs had standing but affirm the district court's denial of the motion for a preliminary injunction. We remand for further proceedings on the merits of Plaintiffs' claims under the Act for declaratory relief and a permanent injunction.

I. STANDING

Section 18-8-7 states:

No public funds of the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions shall be spent on any program or project that requires the use of any portion of or any land from a significant prehistoric or historic site unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to such use, and unless the program or project includes all possible planning to preserve and protect and to minimize harm to the significant prehistoric or historic site resulting from such use. The provisions of this section may be enforced by an action for injunction or other appropriate relief in a court of competent jurisdication [jurisdiction].

The question is who may bring an action permitted by the second sentence of the section.