National Trust for Historic Preservation in U.S. v. F.D.I.C., 93-5137
[…] FDIC, 995 F.2d 238 (D.C.Cir.1993), is ordered reinstated, except for the analysis of South Carolina v. Regan, 465 U.S. 367, 104 S.Ct. 1107, 79 L.Ed.2d 372 (1984), contained in footnote one, which is now controlled by Judge Wald's concurrence.

The original panel held that 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1821(j), which bars courts from restraining or affecting the FDIC in the exercise of its powers or functions as a conservator or receiver, applied in this case as a result of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1823(d)(3)(A). 995 F.2d at 240. Section 1823(d)(3)(A) provides: "With respect to any asset acquired or liability assumed pursuant to this section, the Corporation shall have all of the rights, powers, privileges, and authorities of the Corporation as receiver under sections 1821 and 1825(b) of this title." Shortly after our opinion issued, the Fifth Circuit, in a somewhat different factual setting, permitted an injunction action against the FDIC to go forward. Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter v. FDIC, 992 F.2d 545 (5th Cir.1993).