National Underground Const. Co. v. E.A. Cox Co.
[…] (134 Ill.2d R. 369(c).) Although National correctly notes that Rule 369(c) contains no time limitation on the right to reinstate, nonetheless, E.A. Cox advances numerous bases for upholding the trial court's refusal to reinstate.

E.A. Cox first argues that the trial court's actions were justified under section 13-217 of the Code, which provides:

“In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, * * * then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution * * *.” (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1993).)FN1

FN1. Section 13-217 has recently been amended to remove from its ambit voluntary dismissals and dismissals for want of prosecution. (Pub. Act 89-7, sec. 15, eff. March 9, 1995 (amending735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1993)).)