National Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Landry
[…] To the extent that a holder is a holder in due course he takes the instrument free from ... (2) all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt except ... (c) such misrepresentation as has induced the party to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms ...

National Union claims that the defendants may not raise any "personal defenses" against it because it is subrogated to the rights of the Bank, which is a holder in due course of the notes. However, UCC § 3-201(1) provides:

Transfer of an instrument vests in the transferee such rights as the transferor has therein, except that a transferee who has himself been a party to any fraud or illegality affecting the instrument or who as a prior holder had notice of a defense
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Weiss v. Columbia Pictures Television, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • 28 d1 Setembro d1 1992
    ...pending. 862 F.2d at 967; see also Paribas Corp. v.