National Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Landry
[…] This presents material issues of fact which preclude summary judgment. Heyman v. Commerce and Industry Insurance Co., 524 F.2d 1317, 1320 (2d Cir.1975).

National Union argues that the defendants have not raised a material issue of fact with regard to their claim as the Bank's subrogee on the notes, because the defense of fraudulent inducement is not available against a holder in due course. The notes are governed by Delaware law. Delaware has enacted the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). Section 3-305 of the UCC provides:

To the extent that a holder is a holder in due course he takes the instrument free from ... (2) all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt except ... (c) such misrepresentation as has induced the party to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms ...

National Union claims that the defendants may not raise any "personal defenses" against it because it is subrogated to the rights of the Bank, which is a holder in due course of the notes. However, UCC § 3-201(1) provides: