National Wildlife Federation v. Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service
[…] 7 C.F.R. § 790.2(a). 2 Thus, the district court held that the administrative record demonstrated a substantial factual basis to support the deputy administrator's findings, and that the ASCS decision was not arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. National Wildlife Fed'n, Order at 3. This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

On appeal, NWF asks us to hold that, because the only permissible exemptions to the ineligibility provisions of section 3821 are those statutory exemptions explicitly set forth in section 3822, ASCS exceeded its authority in granting relief. NWF points, in part, to the introductory language of section 3821: "Except as provided in section 3822 of this title and notwithstanding any other provision of law." From this language, NWF argues that the statute overrides any contrary regulation.