National Wildlife Federation v. Fema
[…] The following entities have intervened as defendants in the action: the National Association of Home Builders ("NAHB"), Skagit County, Island County, the Washington Association of REALTORS, the Home Builders Association of Kitsap County, the Skagit Island Counties Builders Association, and Piazza Construction, Inc. (collectively "Intervenors").

B. The National Flood Insurance Program ("NFIP")

FEMA is the federal agency charged with administering the NFIP, a federal flood insurance program. Congress created the NFIP in 1968 by the National Flood Insurance Act ("NFIA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001 et seq., later amended it by the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, and again amended it in 1994 by the National Flood Insurance Reform Act. AR 116 at 2-4. The purposes of the flood insurance program are to make flood insurance "available on a nationwide basis through the cooperative efforts of the Federal Government and the private insurance industry" and to base flood insurance "on workable methods of pooling risks, minimizing costs, and distributing burdens equitably among those who will be protected by flood insurance and the general public." 42 U.S.C. § 4001(d).