National Wildlife Federation v. I.C.C.
[…] Congress renewed its effort to promote the conversion of railroad rights-of-way to trail use when it enacted the current Sec. 8(d) as part of the 1983 Trails Act Amendments. See Pub.L. No. 98-11 Sec. 208, 97 Stat. 48 (codified at 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1247(d) (Supp. IV 1986)). Divided into its three component sentences, Sec. 8(d) provides as follows:

1. The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Interstate Commerce Commission, and the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, shall encourage state and local agencies and private interests to establish appropriate trails using the provisions of such programs.