Nationwide Biweekly Admin., Inc. v. Superior Court of Alameda Cnty.
[…] ( Shaw , supra , 2 Cal.5th at p. 994, 216 Cal.Rptr.3d 643, 393 P.3d 98.)

Whether petitioners are " ‘constitutionally entitled to a jury trial ... is a pure question of law that we review de novo.’ " ( Monster, LLC v. Superior Court (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 1214, 1224, 219 Cal.Rptr.3d 814.)

As none of the statutes at issue here provide for trial by jury, we turn our attention to article I, section 16 of the California Constitution, which states in pertinent part: "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all...." ( Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.)

"Notwithstanding the breadth of this declaration, past California cases make clear ‘that the state constitutional right to a jury trial "is the right as it existed at common law in 1850, when the [California] Constitution was first adopted."