Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Rothermel
[…] Therefore, the Superior Court ruled that the suit was timely.

The difficulty with the Superior Court decision is that it ignores the proviso contained in the final sentence of 10 Del.C. § 8106 which makes the entire section, inter alia, subject to the provisions of 10 Del.C. § 8119. 3 Compare Tilden v. Anstreicher, Del.Supr., 367 A.2d 632 (1976). Section 8119 provides a two year period of limitations for "any action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries". While plaintiff's claim is statutory in nature, it is based upon his alleged personal injuries, and thus, falls within the ambit § 8119 through the "subject to" proviso of § 8106, and is governed by the limitations period expressed in § 8119.