Native Village of Noatak v. Hoffman
[…] On the other hand, the structure of the opinion in United States v. Minnesota, 270 U.S. 181, 193, 46 S.Ct. 298, 300, 70 L.Ed. 539 (1926), points to a bar against suit by an Indian tribe. But Arizona v. California, 460 U.S. 605, 614, 103 S.Ct. 1382, 1388, 75 L.Ed.2d 318 (1983), indicates that the matter is still open. We assume without deciding that the state does enjoy immunity unless it has been overridden by action of the United States.

2. Congressional Action Overriding the Sovereignty of Alaska.

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1362 provides that the district courts "shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."

Two questions arise as to the applicability of this statute. The first is whether the Native Villages have been "duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior."