Natta v. Hogan
[…] Here the proceedings before the district court have come to an end. The party affected should not be "powerless to avert the mischief of the order."3 In the circumstances presented a party should not be required to risk the hazard of punishment in order to obtain a determination of its rights.4 In our opinion the order in question is final and appealable.

Phillips attacks the jurisdiction of the district court to require the production of documents. The claimed statutory basis for jurisdiction is 35 U.S.C. § 24 which provides:

"The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent Office, shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify before an officer in such district authorized to take depositions and affidavits, at the time and place stated in the subpoena. The provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses and to the production of documents and things shall apply to contested cases in the Patent Office."

The argument that Rule 34 proceedings are not within the sweep of the statute does not impress us.