Natural Res. Def. Council v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] A. The Federal Fishery Management System

Congress enacted the Magnuson–Stevens Act in 1976 to address the combination of increased fishing activity in certain coastal areas (known as “fishing pressure”), habitat losses, and inadequate conservation and management practices that threatened the survival of certain stocks of fish. See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(2).2 When it amended the Magnuson–Stevens Act in 2006, Congress reiterated its intent to continue to “conserve and manage [U.S.] fishery resources,” and to “promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles.” Id. § 1801(b)(1)(3) ; see also NRDC v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv., 421 F.3d 872, 879 (9th Cir.2005) (The Act sets this priority in part because the longer-term economic interests of fishing communities are aligned with the conservation goals set forth in the Act.