Natural Res. Def. Council v. Poet Biorefining-North Manchester, LLC
[…] Thus, if a fuel ethanol plant was capable of exceeding the one hundred ton per year threshold it was classified as a major source facility; and if it was located in an attainment area then it was subject to PSD review and permitting.

On May 1, 2007, the EPA issued a final rule modifying the definition of major emitting facilities (the “Ethanol Rule”). 72 Fed.Reg. 24060

. The rule, effective July 2, 2007, amended the portions of the Clean Air Act and its supporting regulations to expressly exclude fuel ethanol plants from the term “chemical process plant.” 72 Fed.Reg. at 24061 ; see 40 C.F.R. §§ 51.166(b)(1)(iii)(t), 52.21(b)(1)(iii)(t) (“term chemical processing plant shall not include ethanol production facilities that produce ethanol by natural fermentation included in NAICS codes 325193 or 312140”).

Indiana first submitted its SIP in 1972. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.770(a) (1998)