NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUN., INC. v. Tennessee Val. Auth.
[…] Nor is it unreasonable to assume that Congress included § 831g solely for the purpose of definitively settling TVA's place of residence, in light of the difficulties often posed by the need to determine the residence of public officials and agencies. See 7 Moore's Federal Practice (2d ed. 1970) ¶ 0.144 17. Moreover, where the draftsmen of the TVA Act wanted to create exceptions to the general venue statutes they did so in far more explicit language than appears in § 831g. Thus, 16 U.S.C. § 831x, § 25 of the TVA Act, provides that condemnation proceedings "shall be instituted in the United States district court for the district in which the property interest is located...." When Congress has sought to establish special venue provisions for other special kinds of civil actions, it has spoken in language far more mandatory and specific than the language of § 831g. See generally 1 Moore's Federal Practice ¶ 0.144.