Natural Resources Defense Council v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background

Congress enacted the CWA "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). In furtherance of the CWA's objective of eliminating the "discharge of pollutants into the navigable waters," id., the Act prohibits the "discharge of any pollutant." CWA § 301(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). The CWA defines the "discharge of a pollutant" as "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source." CWA § 502(12), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12). A "point source" is "any discernable, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to[,] any pipe, ditch, channel ... from which pollutants are or may be discharged." CWA § 502(14).

Despite § 301(a)'s general prohibition on the discharge of pollutants, the CWA also establishes a permit system that authorizes the discharge of some pollutants—the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES).