Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Daley
[…] Section 1851 of the FCMA requires that "[a]ny fishery management plan ... and any regulation promulgated to implement any such plan" be consistent with "national standards for fishery conservation and management...." 16 U.S.C § 1851(a) (1985 & Supp.1999). Plaintiffs assert that Defendants violated National Standard 1 which states that "[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry." Id. § 1851(a)(1) (emphasis added). In 1996, however, section 1851 was amended to include, inter alia, National Standard 8 which states:

Conservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this chapter (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Jefferson Cnty. (In re Jefferson Cnty.)
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Northern District of Alabama
    • June 27, 2013
    ... ... Bell South Telecomms., Inc. v.