Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Evans
[…] Madigan, 958 F.2d 1479 (9th Cir.1992); Cal-Almond, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Agriculture, 14 F.3d 429 (9th Cir.1993). Given our determination that notice and comment was required under the APA for 2001, we do not need to decide whether it was also required under the Magnuson Act. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment in part and vacate in part.

I

In 1976, Congress enacted the Magnuson Act as a response to overfishing and inadequate conservation measures that were threatening future commercial and recreational fishing, as well as the survival of a number of species of fish. See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a). Among the purposes of the Magnuson Act are providing for "fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery," 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4), and establishing Regional Fishery Management Councils to "prepar[e], monitor[], and revis[e] such plans." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5).