Natural Resources, Inc. v. Wineberg, 19367.
[…] Taliaferro v. Colasso, 139 Cal.App.2d 903, 294 P.2d 774, 778 (1956).

The district court's supported determination of the notice issue, adverse to Resources, is fatal to its claim based upon an estoppel.

The defendant Wilson additionally attacks the validity of the judgment so far as it makes him jointly liable with Resources for the value of all timber removed from the property by Resources and its vendees. He points out that he, in directing the logging operations and making sales, did not act for himself but rather acted for Resources, in the honest belief that Resources was the owner.

Section 2343 of the California Civil Code recognizes the common law that,

"One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others:
1. * * *
2. * * *
3. When his acts are wrongful in nature."

James v. Marinship Corporation, 25 Cal. 2d 721, 155 P.2d 329, 341 (1944). That rule is applicable here. The particular acts, constituting as they did the exercise of dominion over the property, were not authorized by the true owner.