Naugle v. Beech Grove City Schools
[…] Troxel v. Troxel, 737 N.E.2d 745, 748 (Ind. 2000) (citing Shell Oil Co. v. Lovold Co., 705 N.E.2d 981, 983-84 (Ind.1998)). The review of a summary judgment motion is limited to those materials designated in the trial court under Trial Rule 56(C). Id.

Application of the Wage Payment Statute

In St. Vincent Hospital and Health Care Center, Inc. v. Steele, 766 N.E.2d 699, 703 (Ind.2002), we held that the Wage Payment Statute governs both the frequency and amount an employer must pay its employee. See I.C. §§ 22-2-5-1 to 22-2-5-3. Subsection 1(a) provides that "[e]very person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee." (emphasis added). The Ten-Day Rule appears in subsection 1(b) and also imposes a requirement as to the timing of wage payment. An employer who fails to make payment of wages to any employee as provided in Indiana Code section 22-2-5-1 is subject to liquidated damages and attorney fees.