Nautilus Ins. v. International House of Pancakes
[…] (Docket Entry No. 45). By April 30, 2009, IHOP will submit to this court an affidavit attaching documents showing 1) the amount due for IHOP's defense costs; 2) the amount of the 18 percent statutory penalty; and 3) the amount of attorneys' fees IHOP seeks.

The reasons are explained below.

I. Background

Section 542.060 of the Texas Insurance Code imposes a penalty on insurers for failure to pay claims within certain time frames specified in sections 542.057 and 542.058 of the Prompt Payment Statute. Section 542.060 states:

(a) If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable attorney's fees.

(b) If a suit is filed, the attorney's fees shall be taxed as part of the costs in the case.