Navajo Nation v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior, CV-11-08205-PCT-PGR
[…] The legislation authorizing the creation of the Monument provides in part that "[n]othing herein shall be construed as in any way impairing the right, title, and interest of the Navajo Tribe of Indians which they now have and hold to all lands and minerals, including oil and gas, and the surface use of such lands for agricultural, grazing, and other purposes, except as defined in section 445b of this title[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 445a. The legislation further provides that the NPS "is charged with the administration of [the Monument], so far as it applies to the care, maintenance, preservation and restoration of the prehistoric ruins, or other features of scientific or historical interest within the area[.]"28 U.S.C. § 445b.