Navarro Carrilo v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Doe, 484 U.S. 305, 311–12, 108 S.Ct. 592, 98 L.Ed.2d 686 (1988) ). A parent or agency may file a due process complaint "with respect to any matter relating to identification, evaluation or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a [FAPE]." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6)(A) ; see also 34 C.F.R. 300.507(a)(1) (2007) ("A parent or a public agency may file a due process complaint on any of the matters described in § 300.503(a)(1) and (2) (relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child with a disability, or the provision of FAPE to the child.).").

Each state has in place its own procedures to implement the review process. In New York, there are two levels of administrative tribunals. First, an Independent Hearing Officer ("IHO") hears the due process complaint and issues a finding of fact and decision.