Navistar Intern. Transp. Corp. v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] The EPA's determination is a final agency action subject to judicial review in the courts of appeals under section 307(b)(1) of the CAA. 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). The standard of review with regard to EPA action concerning a SIP is specified in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), which provides that agency action may be set aside only if it is found to be "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Because we do not find the EPA's determination here to have been arbitrary or capricious, the petition will be denied.

I.
A. Statutory and regulatory background