Navy Fed. Credit Union v. LTD
[…] See Kerns v. United States , 585 F.3d 187 at 192–93 (4th Cir. 2009).

III. ANALYSIS

As a threshold matter, DMP contends that here is a lack of complete diversity on the ground that Navy Federal is a "cooperative association," rather than a corporation, and therefore that it is a citizen of every state in which one of its millions of members is a citizen, some whom are citizens of the same states as the defendants. [Doc. 150 at 2]. However, according to the plain language of the statute under which they are created, federal credit unions are corporations. See 12 U.S.C. § 1754 (stating that upon approval by the board of a federally chartered credit union, the credit union's certificate "shall be the charter of the corporation" and that upon such approval "the Federal credit union shall be a body corporate and as such ... shall be vested with all of the powers and charged with all of the liabilities conferred and imposed by this chapter upon corporations organized hereunder"). Diversity jurisdiction is therefore not defeated on that basis.