Navy Seal 1 v. Biden
[…] (quotation marks omitted)). Although a statute can authorize review of a president's action, RFRA lacks an "express statement by Congress" evincing statutory authority to review the President's action under RFRA. Franklin at 801, 112 S.Ct. 2767 ; Newdow v. Bush , 355 F. Supp. 2d 265, 280–82 (D.D.C. 2005) (applying Franklin to deny a preliminary injunction asserting a RFRA claim against President Bush).

4. No private right of action exists under 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3.

Challenging the executive orders, the civilian plaintiffs sue under the "informed consent" provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A), which requires the FDA to establish for an emergency product "[a]ppropriate conditions designed to ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed" of "the option to accept or refuse administration of the product[.]" But this statutory "option to accept or refuse" an emergency vaccine confers no private right of action, creates no " ‘opportunity to sue the government[,] " and permits enforcement by the United States and by the states in