Nayeri v. Mohave Cnty.
[…] Wilderness World, Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue , 182 Ariz. 196, 199, 895 P.2d 108, 111 (1995).

I. Taxpayers Were Not Required to Pay the Delinquent Taxes.

¶9 Taxpayers first argue that § 42-11004, which requires a property owner to pay a tax before filing a lawsuit to challenge the amount or validity of the tax, does not apply to their claim. Specifically, they assert that their lawsuit invokes the protection of a "statutory time limitation" applying to the sale of tax liens and does not constitute "a challenge to the validity or amount of the tax" underlying the liens. We agree.

¶10 Section 42-11004 provides, in relevant part:

A person on whom a tax has been imposed or levied under any law relating to taxation
452 P.3d 724
may not test the validity or amount of tax ... if any of the taxes:

1. Levied and assessed in previous years against the person's property have not been paid.

2. That are the subject of the action are not paid before becoming delinquent.

A.R.S. § 42-11004 (emphasis added).

¶11 Here, Taxpayers sought a declaratory judgment that the County could not sell the tax liens on the Property because the County did not advertise the sale within five...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Shoemake v.