Nayles v. Dodson
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶6 When the appeal raises an issue of the reasonableness of an attorney's fee awarded by the trial court, then the standard of review is whether there has been an abuse of discretion by the trial judge. State ex rel. Burk v. Oklahoma City, 1979 OK 115, ¶ 22, 598 P.2d 659. However, the question here--whether a party is entitled to an award of attorney fees and costs--presents a question of law subject to the de novo standard of review. Hastings v. Kelley, 2008 OK CIV APP 36, ¶ 8, 181 P.3d 750.

ANALYSIS

I. A CONTRACT RELATING TO THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF GOODS

¶7 Section 936 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides: "In any civil action to recover for . . . [a] contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs." Defendant argues that a case in which a deposit is paid for the purchase of goods, but the transaction is not completed, does not involve a "contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods," because the case is premised on the "absence of the sale of the goods" rather than on the "sale of the