NBAC Corp. v. Town of Weare
[…] NBAC also argued that the selectmen were precluded from reconsidering the issues decided by the ZBA. The superior court denied NBAC's appeal, holding that the selectmen's determination that the excavation plan would be unduly hazardous to public welfare was reasonable and legal. The superior court further held that the town was not barred by collateral estoppel from denying the excavation permit.

On appeal, NBAC first argues that the selectmen failed to provide adequate reasons why the various standards had not been met. Pursuant to RSA 155–E:7 (1994), the regulator "shall render a decision approving or disapproving the application, giving reasons for disapproval ." (Emphasis added.) As discussed above, the minutes of the October 19, 1998 town meeting reflect the selectmen's explanation why they denied the excavation permit.