NBD Bank, NA v. Bennett, IP94-862-C.
[…] There are no factual disputes in this case; the sole issue is whether Section 92 authorizes a bank located and doing business in a community with a population of 5,000 or less to sell insurance to customers located anywhere in the state. If it does, NBD is entitled to summary judgment; if it does not, but instead limits the bank to selling insurance within the community in which it is located, the Commissioner is entitled to summary judgment.
Section 92 provides:
In addition to the powers now vested by law in national banking associations organized under the laws of the United States any such association located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousand inhabitants, as shown by the last preceding decennial census, may, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency, act as agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company authorized by the authorities of the State in which said bank is located to do business in said state, by soliciting and selling insurance and collecting premiums on policies issued by such company....
12 U.S.C. § 92. NBD asserts that Section 92 was designed "to enhance the attractiveness and viability of national banks being located in ... smaller communities, by providing an additional source of revenue for banks in such locations."