Ncsplus Inc. v. WBR Mgmt. Corp.
[…] First, the Court finds that defendant's argument based on plaintiff's alleged failure to allege that it is licensed and failure to allege its licensing information lacks merit. It is undisputed that plaintiff is a debt collection agency, and required to be licensed as such pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 20–489(a). CPLR 3015(e) provides:
License to do business. Where the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the city of New York ... the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff is duly licensed and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license; provided, however, that where the plaintiff does not have a license at the commencement of the action the plaintiff may, subject to the provisions of rule thirty hundred twenty-five of this article, amend the complaint with the name and number of an after-acquired license and the name of the governmental agency which issued such license or move for leave to amend the complaint in accordance with such provisions. The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter. (Emphasis added).