Ncsplus Inc. v. WBR Mgmt. Corp.
[…] The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter. (Emphasis added).
While CPLR 3015(e) does not define “consumer,” it is noted that CPLR 105 provides that “The term consumer credit transaction' means a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” Thus, a “consumer credit transaction” is a transaction that involves a purchase or loan for “personal, family or household purposes” (PRACTICE COMMENTARIES, by Patrick M. Connors McKinney's CPLR Rule 3015citing Migdal Plumbing & Heating Corp. v.