ND Human Rights Coalition v. Bertsch
[…] We conclude the trial court's explanation for granting class certification is insufficient to understand the basis for its decision. We reverse and remand.

I

[¶ 2] The North Dakota Human Rights Coalition ("Coalition"), a North Dakota non-profit corporation, and seven persons, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, sued the Commissioner, challenging the Commissioner's "policy of failing and refusing to perform his mandatory, nondiscretionary duties" under N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-23(2) and (3). The plaintiffs alleged the Commissioner failed to "determine from the facts whether probable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory practice has occurred" for the vast majority of discriminatory practice complaints filed with the Commissioner.