ND Human Rights Coalition v. Bertsch
[…] The Commissioner moved to dismiss the plaintiffs' complaint, and the plaintiffs sought certification of their lawsuit as a class action.

[¶ 3] After a hearing, the trial court denied the Commissioner's motion to dismiss and construed the Commissioner's obligations under N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-23, which provides:

1. The department shall investigate complaints of alleged discriminatory practices. An aggrieved person may file a complaint with the department alleging the discriminatory practice. The department may file a complaint.
A complaint must be in writing and in the form prescribed by the department.
2. The department shall determine from the facts whether probable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory practice has occurred.